PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Integrity Administrators, Inc. recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important.  The purpose of this policy is to let you know how we handle the information collected through the use of this website.  Portions of this website may describe privacy practices applicable to specific types of information, or to information provided on specific web pages. 

 

This privacy policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies.  As used in this policy, terms such as “we” or “our” and “Company” refer to Integrity Administrators, Inc. along with its current and future affiliated entities.

 

This website is intended for a United States audience.  Any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States.

 

Cookies and tracking

Integrity Administrators, Inc. uses various technologies, which may include “cookie” technology, to gather information from our Web site visitors such as pages visited and how often they are visited, and to enable certain features on this Web site.  “Cookies” are small text files that may be placed on your computer when you visit a Web site or click on a URL.  Cookies may include “single-session cookies”, which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire. 

 

You may disable cookies and similar items by adjusting your browser preferences at any time; however, this may limit your ability to take advantage of all features on this website.  We may use analytics companies to gather information and aggregate data from our website visitors such as which pages are visited, and how often they are visited, and to enable certain features on our website.  Information is captured using various technologies and may include cookies.

 

We may use and disclose your activity information unless restricted by this policy or by law.  Some examples of the ways we use your activity information include:

 Customizing your experience on the website including managing and recording your preferences

 Marketing, product development, and research purposes

 Tracking resources and data accessed on the website

 Developing reports regarding website usage, activity, and statistics

 Assisting users experiencing website problems

 Enabling certain functions and tools on this website

 Tracking paths of visitors to this website and within this website

 

Your personal information

This website includes secured web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself.  You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.

 

Integrity Administrators, Inc. may use personal information for a number of purposes such as to: 

 Respond to an email or particular request from you.

 Process an application as requested by you.

 Administer surveys and promotions.

 Provide you with information that we believe may be useful to you, such as information about products or services provided by us or

       other businesses.

 Perform analytics and to improve our products, website and advertising.

 Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.

 Protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare.

 Protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use.

 Keep a record of our transactions and communications.

 Conduct our business, as otherwise necessary or useful, for us so long as such use is permitted by law.

 

We may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, or fax number.  Please see the section below titled, “Our Online Communications Practices”.

 

We may also share personal information within Integrity Administrators, Inc.  We may combine personal information that you provide us through this website with other information we have received from you, whether online, offline, or from other sources such as from our vendors.

 

Sharing personal information

Integrity Administrators, Inc. will only share your personal information as outlined in this policy and as otherwise permitted by law. 

 

We may share personal information if all or part of Integrity Administrators, Inc. is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired or in a similar transaction.

 

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.  We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

 

Website and information security

Integrity Administrators, Inc. maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information you provide on this website.  However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties, such as criminal hackers. 

 

Our online communication practices

Integrity Administrators, Inc. may send electronic newsletters, notifications or account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations.  We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics.  We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications.  As examples, you may opt-out as provided for in a specific email communication or contact us as described below in the section “Contact Us”.  Please be aware that opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account status, website updates, or other forms of communication. 

 

Linked sites

Integrity Administrators, Inc. website has links to various other websites that we think might be useful or of interest to you.  Integrity Administrators, Inc., however, cannot be responsible for and does not endorse the privacy practices or the content of its linked websites.  We urge you to review the privacy policies of any website you visit once you have left Integrity Administrators, Inc.’s website.  Links to various non-Integrity Administrators websites do not constitute or imply endorsements by Integrity Administrators, Inc. of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them. 

 

HIPAA

HIPAA is the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).

HIPAA outlines strict guidelines to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of your PHI (personal health information, such as your name or medical information). These guidelines require that your PHI be used for purposes of treatment, payment and health plan operations, and not for purposes unrelated to health care.

 

Contact us

To contact us regarding this policy and our related privacy practices, please contact:

Integrity Administrators, Inc. PO Box 13128, Sacramento, CA 95813-3128. 

Email: admin@integrityadmin.com

Toll-free: 800.562.9383

 

Policy is subject to change

Integrity Administrators, Inc. is always looking to offer expanded features and functions that make health care more efficient and accessible for their users.  As additional features and functions are added, this privacy policy will be updated to correctly represent how information and features are being used.  Each time you visit this website it is your responsibility to review the most current Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Disclaimer and any other policies, restrictions, conditions and notices on this website and by accessing, browsing, and/or using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by the most current Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Disclaimer and any other policies, restrictions, conditions and notices on this website. 

 

Reviewed: 6-15-2016

Phone 800.562.9383    Fax 916.921.3383

© 1996-2017  Integrity Administrators, Inc.  All Rights Reserved

Integrity Administrators, Inc.

 

EXCELLENCE IN THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION